Privacy Policy

We ask for only the least amount of information necessary, gathering only what we believe is essential for doing business, or for the specific transaction at hand. We let customers know the information we have on them and allow them to opt out of specific engagements. But, by far, our biggest commitment is that we do not make a single euro from advertising revenue—never have, never will. This means we avoid the fundamental conflict of interest between gathering customer information and fueling advertising revenue, and the unavoidable compromises in customer privacy that it brings.
Contact us at joachim@a2zeurope.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions; by agreeing to Terms and Conditions you also agree to this Policy. In the event of collision of terms used in Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

The following privacy policy takes effect on May 25th, 2018. It covers every a2zeurope b.v. website that links here, and all of the products and services contained on those websites.

Our privacy commitment: a2zeurope b.v. has never sold your information to someone else for advertising, or made money by showing you other people’s ads, and we never will. This has been our approach for the last years, and we remain committed to it. This policy tells you what information we do collect from you, what we do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it.

The goal of this policy is to make explicit the information we gather on our customers and users, how we will use it, and how we will not. This policy is unfortunately longer than we would like, but we must unambiguously address all the relevant cases. We will try and keep the language simple and direct as much as possible.

There are some limitations to the privacy we can promise you. We will disclose personal information if it’s necessary to comply with a legal obligation, prevent fraud, enforce an agreement, or protect our users’ safety.

You can always contact us to: ask questions about our privacy practices, ask to have your personal information removed from our website.

We will contact you to let you know if we make any major changes to our privacy policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all a2zeurope b.v. websites. It also applies to the products and services provided by a2zeurope b.v. through these websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of our websites, products or services that have a separate privacy policy.

Privacy Policy – Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – a2zeurope b.v.

Data Protection Principles

Our privacy commitment: a2zeurope b.v. has never sold your information to someone else for advertising, or made money by showing you other people’s ads, and we never will. This has been our approach for the last years, and we remain committed to it. This policy tells you what information we do collect from you, what we do with it, who can access it, and what you can do about it.
We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

We collect information about you only if we need the information for some legitimate purpose. a2zeurope b.v. will have information about you only if (a) you have provided the information yourself or (b) a2zeurope b.v. has automatically collected the information. Below we describe the various scenarios that fall under each of those two categories and the information collected in each one.

Information you have provided us with
Information from browsers, devices and servers : When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.

Information that you provide us

i. Account signup : When you sign up for an account to access one or more of our services, we ask for information like your name, contact number, email address, company name and country to complete the account signup process. You’ll also be required to choose a unique username and a password for accessing the created account. You may also provide us with more information such as your photo, time zone and language, but we don’t require that information to sign up for an account.

ii. Event registrations and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (i) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, (ii) submit a form in order to download any product, images, or other materials, (iii) participate in contests or respond to surveys, or (iv) submit a form to request customer support or to contact a2zeurope b.v. for any other purpose.

iii. Interactions with a2zeurope b.v.: We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone, and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience.

i. Information from browsers, devices and servers : When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, mobile device manufacturer and mobile network information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our websites.

Purposes for using information

In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you (such as through email) about products that you have downloaded and services that you have signed up for, changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices;
  • To keep you posted on new products, offers, promotions and other information that we think will be of interest to you;
  • To ask you to participate in surveys, or to solicit feedback on our products and services;
  • To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as enabling collaboration, providing website and mail hosting, and backing up and restoring your data;
  • To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services;
  • To provide customer support, and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers;
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, to report spam, and to protect the rights and interests of a2zeurope b.v. and the public;
  • To update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products that may be of interest to you;
  • To analyze trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;
  • To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user.

Legal bases for collecting and using information
Legal processing bases applicable to a2zeurope b.v.: If you are an individual from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for information collection and use depends on the personal information concerned and the context in which we collect it. Most of our information collection and processing activities are typically based on (i) contractual necessity, (ii) one or more legitimate interests of a2zeurope b.v. that are not overridden by your data protection interests, or (iii) your consent. Sometimes, we may be legally required to collect your information, or may need your personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Withdrawal of consent : Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.

Legitimate interests notice : Where we rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis and those legitimate interests are not specified above, we will clearly explain to you what those legitimate interests are at the time that we collect your information.

Who we share your information with
We do not sell any personal information. We share your information only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, and only with parties who adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

a2zeurope b.v. and third party sub-processors : In order to provide services and technical support for our products, the contracting entity within a2zeurope b.v. engages other entities and third parties.

Employees and independent contractors : We may provide access to your service data to our employees and individuals who are independent contractors of a2zeurope b.v. involved in providing the services (collectively our “employees”) so that they can (i) identify, analyze and resolve errors, (ii) manually verify emails reported as spam to improve spam detection, or (iii) manually verify scanned images that you submit to us to verify the accuracy of optical character recognition. We ensure that access by our employees to your service data is restricted to specific individuals, and is logged and audited. Our employees will also have access to data that you knowingly share with us for technical support or to import data into our products or services. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within a2zeurope b.v.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your information to provide the services you’ve requested, create and maintain your accounts, and keep an eye out for unauthorized activity on your accounts. We also use it to communicate with you about the products you’re currently using, your customer support requests, new products you may like, chances for you to give us feedback, and policy updates.

We’re required to have a legal basis for collecting and processing your information. In most cases, we either have your consent or need the information to provide the service you’ve requested from us. When that’s not the case, we must demonstrate that we have another legal basis, such as our legitimate business interests.

You can decline certain kinds of information use either by not providing the information in the first place or by opting out later. You can also disable cookies to prevent your browser from giving us information, but if you do so, certain website features may not work properly.

We limit access to your personal information to our employees who have a legitimate need to use it. If we share your information with other parties (like developers, service providers, domain registrars), they must have appropriate security measures and a valid reason for using your information, typically to serve you.

We process your service data when you provide us instructions through the various modules of our services. For example, when you generate an invoice, information such as the name and address of your customer will be used to generate the invoice; and when you use our campaign management service for email marketing, the email addresses of the persons on your mailing list will be used for sending the emails.
In addition to the purposes mentioned above, we may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you (such as through email) about products that you have downloaded and services that you have signed up for, changes to this Privacy Policy, changes to the Terms of Service, or important notices;
  • To keep you posted on new products, offers, promotions and other information that we think will be of interest to you;
  • To ask you to participate in surveys, or to solicit feedback on our products and services;
  • To set up and maintain your account, and to do all other things required for providing our services, such as enabling collaboration, providing website and mail hosting, and backing up and restoring your data;
  • To understand how users use our products and services, to monitor and prevent problems, and to improve our products and services;
  • To provide customer support, and to analyze and improve our interactions with customers;
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, to report spam, and to protect the rights and interests of a2zeurope b.v. and the public;
  • To update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products that may be of interest to you;
  • To analyze trends, administer our websites, and track visitor navigations on our websites to understand what visitors are looking for and to better help them;
  • To monitor and improve marketing campaigns and make suggestions relevant to the user.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

Information provided in connection with products : You may entrust information that you or your organization (“you”) control, to a2zeurope b.v. in connection with use of our services or for requesting technical support for our products. This includes information regarding your customers and your employees (if you are a controller) or data that you hold and use on behalf of another person for a specific purpose, such as a customer to whom you provide services (if you are a processor). The data may either be stored on our servers when you use our services, or transferred or shared to us as part of a request for technical support or other services.

(All the information entrusted to a2zeurope b.v. is collectively termed “service data”)

Ownership and control of your service data

We recognize that you own your service data. We provide you complete control of your service data by providing you the ability to (i) access your service data, (ii) share your service data through supported third-party integrations, and (iii) request export or deletion of your service data.

How we use service data
We process your service data when you provide us instructions through the various modules of our services. For example, when you generate an invoice, information such as the name and address of your customer will be used to generate the invoice; and when you use our campaign management service for email marketing, the email addresses of the persons on your mailing list will be used for sending the emails.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

• Send you information about your account and order
• Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
• Prevent fraud
• Set up your account for our store
• Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
• Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
• We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

• Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
• Improve our store offerings
• Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
• If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

  • DPD

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

Cookies
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites (Product Videos)
Products descritions on this site may include embedded content (e.g videos, images, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Newsletter
If you have signed up for our newsletter you may receive emails from us. This includes but not limited to transactional emails and marketing emails. We’ll only send emails which you have explicitly or implicitly (registration, product purchase etc.) signed up to. On signup we collect your email address, your name, salutation, company, telefon, your current location, your current IP address and timestamp of signup, your IP address and timestamp when you have confirmed your subscription and the current web address were you sign up.

We send our emails via our own server. Once you get an email from us we track if you open the email in your email client, if you click a link in the email, your current location, your current IP address. We respect your browsers “Do Not Track” feature which means we do not track your interaction with our emails.

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Contact Information

Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions regarding Processing your Personal Data, your rights regarding your Personal Data or this Privacy Policy, contact our Data Protection OfficerJoachim Richter at joachim@a2zeurope.com

Supervisory Authority
Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Phone: +31 70 888 8500

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 25/05/2018.